Yuan v. & Hair Lounge Inc.
[…] Any further delay in providing notice will prejudice the members of the collective, because "the statute of limitations period continues to run with respect to each potential plaintiff's collective action claim until that plaintiff files the written consent form opting into the suit." Whitehorn v. Wolfgang's Steakhouse, Inc., 767 F. Supp. 2d 445, 449 (S.D.N.Y. 2011); accord Lee v. ABC Carpet & Home, 236 F.R.D. 193, 198-99 (S.D.N.Y.2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 255, 256); Hoffmann v. Sbarro, Inc., 982 F. Supp. 249, 260 (S.D.N.Y. 1997); see also 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (FLSA action "shall be considered to be commenced," in the case of any individual claimant not named in the complaint, "on the subsequent date on which [that claimant's] written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.").

Moreover, plaintiffs have failed adequately to explain their delay in seeking to include a new defendant and a new location.