Index No.: 656611/2016
[…] Further, the stock pledge agreement violates public policy because it effectively prevents Patrick from seeking judicial dissolution. As such, his shares are no longer pledged.
Finally, Patrick maintains that the evidence demonstrates conduct sufficient to warrant statutory and common law dissolution. Respondents undertook a series of actions to pursue a personal vendetta against Patrick and put financial pressure on him, with the goal of enriching themselves by forcing him to give up his shares in Moklam for a fraction of their fair value. Discussion
Business Corporation Law Section 1104-a provides, in relevant part:
(a) The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company under an act of congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940", no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of