Case No.: C-07-2274 PVT.
[…] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3438.04. In order to state a claim, a plaintiff must allege either intent to defraud under section a(1) or that the debtor did not receive adequate value and had inadequate assets remaining under section a(2). Monastra v. Konica Business Machines, U.S.A., Inc., 43 Cal.App.4th 1628, 1635 (1996).
Section 3439.05 states:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Defendants assert that leave to amend should be denied because the claim would be futile. Defendants, however, do not support this argument. Defendants merely state that it is