13-23-00189-CR
[…] Now, if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the 1st Day of April, 2019, in Bexar County, Texas, the defendant, Jose Ytuarte, did use or exhibit a deadly weapon, namely: a firearm, and Jose Ytuarte did intentionally[,] knowingly, or recklessly cause bodily injury to James Macias, by shooting James Macias with said deadly weapon;
Then you will find the defendant guilty of the offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon as charged in the indictment.
The definition in the charge tracked the language of the statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17) (defining "deadly weapon" as "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury"). "A jury charge which tracks the language of a particular statute is a proper charge on the statutory issue." Matew, 655 S.W.3d at 301 (quoting Riddle v. State, 888 S.W.2d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)); Uddin, 503 S.W.3d at 716; see also Baltazar v.