13-23-00189-CR
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I § 10; U.S. Const. art. VI and XIV; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14.
Generally, notice of the State's witnesses shall be given upon request. Martinez v. State, 867 S.W.2d 30, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(b). While Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not mandate disclosure of witnesses generally, it does mandate the disclosure of testifying expert witnesses following a request by defense-even where unaccompanied by a court order. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(b) (requiring the State to disclose "not later than the 20th day before the date that jury selection in the trial is scheduled to begin" following a party's request for expert witnesses); see also Sekula v. State, No. 04-16-00614-CR, 2018 WL 1402066, at *4 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Mar. 21, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).