06-19-2018
[…] There was evidence that R.T.B. took M.C. with her to visit maternal grandfather. Y.T. had been unable to prevent those contacts despite being admonished by at least two social workers about them.
Evidence was presented of Y.T.'s health issues, which included uncontrolled diabetes, uncontrolled hypertension, and eye problems. In placing a removed child with a relative, Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.3, subdivision (a)(8)(B) states "a physical disability, such as blindness or deafness, is no bar to the raising of children, and a county social worker's determination as to the ability of a disabled relative to exercise care and control should center upon whether the relative's disability prevents him or her from exercising care and control." The juvenile court was careful not to place too much importance on Y.T.'s medical assessment in which the doctor would not recommend Y.T. as an adoptive parent. But that evidence is in the record and it supports the best interest finding.