Yousif v. Iowa Workforce Dev.
[…] Indeed, Yousif's motion for reconsideration-filed after the district court's order dismissing his petition for judicial review-claimed he "tried" to file his appeal on December 30, 2020, but he encountered "weather issues snow" and he also had "health issues at the time."

We observe December 30, 2020 was also beyond the fifteen-day deadline.

We note that even assuming, arguendo, Yousif's statements before the district court could support a finding of good cause, the court was unable to consider evidence not previously presented to the agency. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(7) ("In proceedings for judicial review of agency action in a contested case, however, a court shall not itself hear any further evidence with respect to those issues of fact whose determination was entrusted by the Constitution or a statute to the agency in that contested case proceeding.").