Yousif v. Iowa Workforce Dev.
[…] Sladek v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 939 N.W.2d 632, 637 (Iowa 2020) (citation omitted). Whether good cause for an untimely appeal exists "is a fact issue within the discretion of the [Employment Appeal] Board to decide." Houlihan v. Emp. Appeal Bd., 545 N.W.2d 863, 865 (Iowa 1996). We generally defer to the agency's findings of fact if supported by substantial evidence. See Sladek, 939 N.W.2d at 637 (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)). "Substantial evidence is 'the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.'" Hintermeister v. Emp. Appeal Bd., No. 22-0187, 2023 WL 395071, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 25, 2023) (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1)).

III. Discussion