YOUS v. GRIEF, INC.
[…] Although bursitis is deemed an occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(17), there must still be "proof of causal relation between injury and employment." Duncan v. Charlotte, 234 N.C. 86, 91, 66 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1951); Lanier v. Romanelle's, 192 N.C. App. 166, 174, 664 S.E.2d 609, 614 (2008).

Mr. Yous' two remaining left shoulder diagnoses — rotator cuff pathology and labral pathology — are not specifically listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53, but still may qualify as an occupational disease under § 97-53(13). Section 97-53(13) defines occupational disease as "[a]ny disease, other than hearing loss . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." For a disease to be occupational under § 97-53(13), it must be: