Youngstown Sheet Tube Co. v. Lindley
[…] The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Jones, Day, Reavis Pogue, Roger F. Day and John L. Kraus, for appellant.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and James C. Sauer, for appellee.


Youngstown argues that the coke ovens are fuel-making equipment that is exempt under the Tax Commissioner's Rule TX-15-08(9) (now Ohio Adm. Code 5703-9-21[J]) and R.C. 5739.16(B). Youngstown admits that the rule improperly interpreted the statute then in effect, but argues that R.C. 5739.16(B) requires that the rule be given the effect of statutory law to exempt the equipment.

R.C. 5739.16(B), during the audit period, provided:

"No assessment shall be made or issued against a vendor or consumer for any tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, or 5739.10 of the Revised Code for any period during which there was in full force and effect a rule or regulation of the tax commissioner under or by virtue of which the collection or payment of any such tax was not required. This division does not bar an assessment when the tax commissioner has substantial evidence of amounts of taxes collected by a vendor from consumers on retail sales which were not returned to the state."

A use tax refund has also been claimed.