Case No. 3:16-cv-998-J-39JRK
[…] "All visitors are expected to observe proper standards of decorum and decency while on VA property. Toward this end, any service, ceremony, or demonstration, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee, is prohibited. Jogging, bicycling, sledding and other forms of physical recreation on cemetery grounds is prohibited." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14)(i). Among that which is prohibited are "partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise." Id. (a)(14)(ii).
Pastor Youngblood now brings this action with his seven-count Complaint (Doc. 1) to ensure that "Defendants are restrained from [ ] prospectively" violating individuals' rights of free speech and free exercise of religion.