Case No. 3:16-cv-998-J-39JRK
[…] Id. 28. The letter went on to allege that Pastor Youngblood's comments during the memorial ceremony where not consistent with the VA's policy as set forth in the Federal statutes and regulations. The letter explained that when a speaker choose not to honor VA policy the VA takes it into account when considering future requests for ceremonies. Id. 29.
The Code appears to refer to 38 U.S.C. § 2403(c) and 38 CFR. § 1.218(a)(14).
Title 38, Section 2403 reads as follows:
All national and other veterans' cemeteries under the control of the National Cemetery Administration shall be considered national shrines as a tribute to our gallant dead and, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the Secretary is hereby authorized to permit appropriate officials to fly the flag of the United States of America at such cemeteries twenty-four hours each day.
"All visitors are expected to observe proper standards of decorum and decency while on VA property. Toward this end, any service, ceremony, or demonstration, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee, is prohibited.