Young v. Young
[…] See Tyc v. Tyc, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 7, 215 (1994); Rodriques v. Rodriques, 42 Conn. Sup. 34, 36 4 CONN. L. RPTR. 449 (1991). Since the court is not certain as to the nature of the claim, it will err on the side of caution and deny the plaintiff's request to designate her interest as unallocated alimony and support. Rather, the court will award the total right, title and interest in the worker's compensation award to the plaintiff as lump-sum alimony.

The court does not consider that § 31-320 of the General Statutes poses any obstacle to this award. That section provides that "all sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution and shall be non-assignable before and after the award". While the relationship between that section and alimony awards has not been considered by an appellate court, two trial court judges have held that it does not prevent assignment of the claimant's interest in such an award for the support of his family.