Young v. Young
[…] R. Civ. P. 60.02, which provides in part:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or the party's legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons: . . . (3) the judgment is void. . . .

Wife argues that the divorce decree is void because the method of serving process upon her, publication in a Hardin County newspaper, violated her rights to due process under both the federal and state constitutions.

Process was served upon Wife by publication pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203, which provides in part:

(a) Personal service of process on the defendant in a court of chancery is dispensed with in the following cases:

(1) When the defendant is a nonresident of this state;

(2) When, upon inquiry at the defendant's usual place of abode, the defendant cannot be found, so as to be served with process, and there is just ground to believe that the defendant is gone beyond the limits of the state. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)(1)-(2) (1994). The Order of Publication gave the reason for publication as being that Wife was not a resident of the state, but Husband argues that publication would have also been appropriate under Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a)(2).