Young v. W.Va. Univ.
[…] Alternatively put, a recipient of federal financial assistance may not “use age distinctions or take any other actions which have the effect, on the basis of age, of . . . [d]enying or limiting individuals in their opportunity to participate in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 45 C.F.R. § 90.12(b)(2).

The ADA provides a limited private right of enforcement that is confined to injunctive relief against the entity that receives federal funds. See Tyrrell v. City of Scranton, 134 F.Supp.2d 373, 381-84 (M.D. Pa. 2001). Specifically, § 6104(e)(1) provides individuals may bring suit “to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” and further provides that plaintiffs who prevail may receive “the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). Other district courts have reasoned that Congress purposely excluded a private right of action to seek monetary damages under the ADA. See e.g.