Young v. W.Va. Univ.
[…] Here, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Ryan “chose to defend false accusation against Plaintiff by calling Plaintiff into her office to conduct her own investigation. Plaintiff was not given a chance to defend himself against these false accusations and to clear his name. These accusations were not true and as a result, Dr. Ryan is in violation of 18 U.S. Code § 287[.]” [ECF No. 1 at 6].

Title 18, United States Code, Section 287 provides:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such
claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
18 U.S.C. § 287.

This Court surely has original jurisdiction under 18 U.S. Code § 3231 to hear all criminal cases involving offenses against the laws of the United States. However, the Government, not private citizens, is empowered prosecute criminal offenses before the Court. Nyguyen v.