Young v. Vill. Bd. of the Vill. of Gouverneur
[…] As a result, to date, Young remains a Village employee. The question, then, is whether to restore Young to employment as a Police Officer , retroactive to the October 2014 Termination, and continuing, with the attendant salary, retirement benefits, and the like. The Court answers this question in the affirmative.

The Court's analysis starts with C.P.L.R. § 7806. This section provides, in pertinent part:

The judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled, or may dismiss the proceeding either on the merits or with leave to renew. [ ] Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.

Id. (emphases added).

A primary aspect of the relief Young seeks is restoration to Village employment as a Police Officer. In this regard, the Petition prays that Young "should immediately be restored to his position as a Village Police Officer."