23A-CR-2544
[…] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5. Here, Young's twenty-five-year sentence for Level 2 felony dealing in methamphetamine was above the advisory term for that level of offense, but it was below the maximum sentence. That sentence was subject to an enhancement of between six and twenty years because the trial court adjudicated him to be a habitual offender, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(i)(1) (2017), but the trial court only enhanced his sentence by ten years. In addition, the trial court imposed the advisory sentence for Young's Level 6 felony illegal possession of a syringe conviction. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (Level 6 felony punishable by imprisonment "for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.").
[¶36] Young argues the nature of his offenses merits a lesser sentence because he "acknowledged ownership of the drugs on his person" and "[n]o one was injured regarding these offenses." (Appellant's Br. at 23-24.) We disagree.