Young v. State
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

Gibbons C.J.

Mathew Curtis Young appeals from a district court order denying a postconviction petition for genetic marker analysis filed on July 12, 2023. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Bita Yeager, Judge.

In his petition, Young sought genetic, marker analysis to compare his DNA samples to that of the victim, her clothing, and her personal items. He claimed that there was no possibility that his DNA was on any of these items. Further, he wanted testing to determine whether he and the victim were "blood relatives."

NRS 176.0918(1) allows a person convicted of a felony to file a "postconviction petition requesting a genetic marker analysis of evidence within the possession or custody of the State." Under the statute, the petition must include "[t]he rationale for why a reasonable possibility exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted" had the testing been obtained previously. NRS 176.0918(3)(b). We review an order denying a petition for genetic marker analysis for an abuse of discretion. Anselmo v. State, 138 Nev. 94, 98, 505 P.3d 846, 850 (2022).