Young v. State
[…] State , 741 N.E.2d 419, 422 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied (2001)). The U.S. Supreme Court held otherwise over half a decade ago. Heien v. North Carolina , 574 U.S. 54, 60-61 (2014). For its part, the State cites several traffic statutes that Young allegedly violated but were not cited as the bas(e)s for the stop, either at the scene or in Deputy Blinn's probable cause affidavit.

[17] Here, Deputy Blinn stopped Young's car because it was drifting within its lane and almost ran off the road, which suggested possible driver impairment. See Ind. Code §§ 9-30-5-2(a) ("[A] person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor."), 9-13-2-86 (defining "intoxicated" as under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, and/or other drugs or substances "so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties").