Young v. State
[…] Deputy Blinn activated his body camera, exited his car, and approached the Maxima. Young was in the driver's seat, and Chad Stanley was in the front passenger seat. Young asked if she should have had her "hazards" on, and the deputy responded, "No, you're fine." State's Ex. 2. He told her that he stopped her because she was "kind of swerving," and he was afraid that she was "going to leave the roadway." He also stated that her "tag light" was not "bright enough" because he "couldn't see [the tag] from fifty feet." See Ind. Code §§ 9-19-6-4(e) ("Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear."), 9-19-6-24 ("A person who violates this chapter commits a Class C infraction.").

Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent quotations are from this exhibit, which is Deputy Blinn's bodycam video.

[5] Deputy Blinn asked Young where she and Stanley were going.