Young v. Nat'l Credit Audit Corp.
[…] Elmore & Throop, P.C., 963 F.3d 403, 407 (4th Cir. 2020) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d)). A “violation” occurs every time “an improper communication, threat, or misrepresentation is made.” Bender, 963 F.3d at 407. Here, the alleged violations occurred on April 13, May 6, and August 27 of 2020. Young filed his Complaint on September 23,2021, over a year after each alleged violation. ECF No. 3 at 1 (showing the Complaint was received on September 23, 2021). Accordingly, Young's claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).

Finally, Young's claim that NCAC violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) by continuing to send communications after specifically being requested to cease is not supported by the facts alleged. ECF No. 10 at 10; ECF 3-1. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c), “if a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer... wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt.” In his June 2,2021 letter to NCAC, Young demands that all future communications from NCAC be in writing. ECF No. 3-2 at 2. He does not request that NCAC cease all further communications. Id. NCAC cannot be deemed to have violated an order that was never given

CONCLUSION