Young v. Nat'l Credit Audit Corp.
[…] Although a social security card may be used to identify a consumer attempting to obtain credit, it exists simply for the “purpose of obtaining credit,” but it is not itself a credit card. Washington v. Pac. Credit Exch., No. 21-CV-Q2374-JCS, 2021 WL 5868981, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 17,2021), report and recommendation adopted, No. 21-CV- . 02374-HSG, 2021 WL 5865531 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 10, 2021) (specifying that a social security card is not a credit card within the meaning of 15 U.S.C § 1602(1)). Further, under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(p), “unauthorized use” is defined as the “use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(p) (emphasis added). Since the statute applies only to the unauthorized use of “credit cards” and because a social security card is not a “credit card,” NCAC did not violate the statutes.