Young v. Nat'l Credit Audit Corp.
[…] Further, under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(p), “unauthorized use” is defined as the “use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(p) (emphasis added). Since the statute applies only to the unauthorized use of “credit cards” and because a social security card is not a “credit card,” NCAC did not violate the statutes.

Young also claims NCAC used threatening and unconscionable methods in attempting to collect the debt, violating 15 U.S.C § 1692f (“a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”) and 15 U.S.C § 1692d(1) (in attempting to collect a debt, the debt collector may not use or threaten to use “violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person”). ECF No. 31 at 2. Young cites his credit reports from Equifax, Trans Union, and Experian as supposedly showing the unconscionability of NCAC's methods and cites the letters he received from NCAC as showing the agency's threatening methods.