No. 2D12–3679.
[…] .Section 766.106(2)(a) provides in part that “[a]fter completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence.” Subsection (4) of the statute allows that “[t]he notice of intent to initiate litigation shall be served within the time limits set forth in s. 95.11.” Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2006), provides that “[a]n action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.”
This court reviews final summary judgments de novo. Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1074 (Fla.2001). Summary judgment should only be granted when there remains no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Hodges v.