No. 2D12–3679.
[…] On April 1, 2008, the Youngs gave notice of their intent to initiate a lawsuit to Naples Radiologists, the local provider of the hospital's radiological services. Then, on June 17, 2008, they gave notice of that intent to Nighthawk Radiology, the company that provided nighttime radiological services for Naples Radiologists, and Dr. Grennan, an independent contractor with Nighthawk.
.Section 766.104(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Upon petition to the clerk of court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee, not to exceed $37.50, an automatic 90–day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable investigation required by subsection (1).”
The Youngs filed suit on August 28, 2008, alleging medical malpractice on the parts of NCH, Naples Radiologists, Nighthawk, and Dr. Grennan. Specifically, the Youngs alleged below that the first report of the CT scan prepared by Dr.