No. CV940538420
[…] Valkanos, supra, 216 Conn. 415. The court held that "under the provisions of § 52-592(a) `original action' means the first action filed within the time allowed by the applicable statute of limitations." (Emphasis added.) Id., 419.
The crucial determination for this court is whether the plaintiff's 1991 filing of an application for a prejudgment CT Page 11208-U remedy attachment constitutes the commencement of an "action" for the purposes of General Statutes § 52-592.
General Statutes § 52-45a provides, in part, that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. . . ."
Generally, an "action" is "commenced not when the writ is returned but when it is served upon the defendant." (Citations omitted.) Broderick v. Jackman, 167 Conn. 96, 99, 355 A.2d 234 (1974); see Lacasse v.