No. CV940538420
[…] Robertson, 27 Conn. App. 621, 625, 608 A.2d 711 (1992) ("`It is well settled that an action is brought on the date on which the writ is served on a defendant.'"). However, the cases cited above, in reference to General Statutes § 52-45a do not reference the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592. A search of Connecticut statutes and cases, at both the superior court and appellate levels, does not reveal what constitutes an action within the scope of General Statutes § 52-592.
General Statutes § 52-278a(d) defines "prejudgment remedy" as "any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment . . . ." The defendant has a right to appear at a hearing on the prejudgment attachment, the purpose of which "shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim." General Statutes § 52-278d(a).