21-CV-00227-DC-RCG
[…] (Doc. 56).
B. Statutory Indemnity
By design, “[s]ection 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates ‘a new, distinct statutory duty' of indemnification because it is, by its terms, ‘in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.' ” Hudiburg Chevrolet, 199 S.W.3d at 255 (quoting first Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. 1999), then Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002(e)(2)). Section 82.002(a) states:
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.
The Texas Supreme Court has summarized this section to “require[] a manufacturer to indemnify an innocent seller for certain damages and litigation expenses arising out of a products liability action, but require[] sellers to bear the damages and expenses for losses they cause.” Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 88 Tex. 2001) (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex. 1999)).