Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] Accordingly, the sole ground for vacating the amended judgment would be (b), which provides that a party may be relieved from an order based upon "[n]ewly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under [WIS. STAT. §] 805.15(3)."

The motion to vacate also states that it is brought pursuant to WIS. STAT. §§ 808.08(3) and 808.09. Section 808.08(3) concerns the actions a circuit court should take on an order of the court of appeals upon remittitur. As the circuit court pointed out in its decision denying Young's motion to vacate, no such order was made by this court. Section 808.09 requires that upon remittitur, "the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision." This is what the circuit court said in its opinion that it had done. Neither would seem to provide a procedure for the court to vacate its amended judgment.

¶10 The Wisconsin Supreme Court addressed vacating a judgment for newly discovered evidence in Hollingsworth v. American Fin.