Young v. Landstar Invs. LLC
[…] The amendment of the judgment took place on February 2, 2016. A "Notice of Entry of Judgment" was filed on February 29, 2016. The notice of appeal was filed on July 8, 2016, outside of the forty-five day appeal period for the amendment of judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1).

¶9 A motion for relief from a judgment or an order is brought under WIS. STAT. § 806.07. Section 806.07(1) specifies eight different grounds for relief, numbered consecutively (a) through (h). In the present case, Young's motion to vacate specified that the motion was brought pursuant to § 806.07(1)(b) and (j). Section 806.07(1) does not contain a paragraph (j). Accordingly, the sole ground for vacating the amended judgment would be (b), which provides that a party may be relieved from an order based upon "[n]ewly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under [WIS. STAT. §] 805.15(3)."

The motion to vacate also states that it is brought pursuant to WIS. STAT. §§ 808.08(3) and 808.09. Section 808.08(3) concerns the actions a circuit court should take on an order of the court of appeals upon remittitur.