NO. 2012-CA-002009-MR
[…] Both the employer and the Commission disagree, asserting that sufficient evidence existed in the record to support the finding of both the Commission and the circuit court that Young did not qualify for unemployment benefits.
In addressing the arguments before us, we note that KRS 341.370(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any unemployment, with respect to which ... (b)He has been discharged for misconduct ...KRS 341.370(1)(emphasis added).
'Discharge for misconduct' as used in this section shall include but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness ...
Specifically concerning the issue of work absences, this Court has previously quoted the Commission in stating that:
Every employer has a legitimate interest in maintaining a full work crew.