No. W2015-02453-COA-R9-CV
[…] Even though the date of accrual in this case was when Mrs. Young suffered her stroke in March of 2011 (i.e., before the July 1, 2011 effective date for Section 20-16-101), the date of filing was September 29, 2011 (i.e., after the July 1, 2011 effective date for Section 20-16-101). Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment is not governed by Hannan , as the trial court stated; rather, it is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101, which provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:
1. Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or
2. Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is
insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim.Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) (effective July 1, 2011).