Young v. Hanley
[…] In the case sub judice, there was a hearing on Hanley's petition for a protective order on behalf of W.Y. and K.Y. The parties were both present and represented by counsel, and each was given the opportunity to present their case. Additionally, Hanley and Young were both sworn in as witnesses and given the opportunity to testify. Both parties had ample opportunity to present their version of the events to the circuit court. The circuit court judge was strict in his requirement that the parties keep their questions and testimony to relevant matters. Again, neither party objected.

KRS 403.740(1) states, "[f]ollowing a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]" "Domestic violence and abuse" is defined as "physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, strangulation, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, strangulation, or assault between family members or members of an