Young v. Fruci
[…] Petitioner's exhibit two, again on the reverse side of the ballot in the voting box concerning “Proposal Number Five, An Amendment”, contains a handwritten line through both the “yes” and “no” boxes with the handwritten words “No Vote” written alongside.

Election Law § 9–112(1) sets forth, in pertinent part, that the entire ballot is void if the voter... “makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square...except that...an erasure or a mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void.” Further such language is expressly set forth on the instructions that accompany the absentee ballots.