Young v. Daglian
[…] In opposition, defendant argues that plaintiff is merely seeking permission to serve a sur-sur-sur reply, and should be disregarded. Plaintiff, in reply, rejects defendant's assertions.

DISCUSSION

At the outset, the court, in the interests of justice, grants plaintiff's order to show cause and will reach its decision upon all papers submitted by the parties (see Rodriguez v Tiwari, 265 AD2d 247).

Prior to discussing the issues raised by defendant's summary judgment motion, the court will dispose of the parties' cross motions that relate to discovery and disclosure.

CPLR 3126 provides that a court may, in its discretion, impose a wide range of penalties upon a party that "refuses to obey an order for disclosure" or "wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (see Morano v Westchester Paving and Sealing Corp., 7 AD3d 495).