Young v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 12-347(c) provides, in relevant part: "In addition to exemptions from the tax imposed . . . as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, exemption from said tax shall be allowed with respect to any transfer of open space land, as defined in section 12-107b provided (1) the grantor in the instrument of conveyance restricts the perpetual use of such property to that of open space land or (2) the grantee submits to the probate court a document executed by the grantee with the same formality as that of a deed, whereby the grantee and the heirs . . . agree to restrict perpetually the use of such property to that of open space, which document shall be recorded in the land records . . . The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable to the estate of any person whose death occurs on or after July 1, 1984 . . ."