Young v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv.
[…] In his present appeal, filed four years after the closing of the estate, the plaintiff apparently relies upon subsection (d) of General Statutes § 12-367 as a means to collaterally attack the commissioner's and the probate court's determination of the succession tax. See Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 5.

General Statutes § 12-367(d) provides, in relevant part:

"The Commissioner . . . may authorize a refund of an overpayment of such tax made because (1) property was incorrectly included in the gross taxable estate because of a mistake or error or (2) an item in an amount exceeding five hundred dollars which would have been allowed as a deduction . . . is discovered after the tax computation . . . has been made and the appeal period . . . has run, if a claim for refund is filed with the Commissioner . . . and the Probate Court by the fiduciary or a transferee who has paid the tax within two years after the computation or the decree provided for in subsection (b) of this section determining the amount of the tax in which the overpayment is included or within two years of the date of the computation rendered by the Commissioner . . . Within ninety days of his receipt of such claim for refund the Commissioner . . . shall file with the Court of Probate and mail to the fiduciary or transferee a revised computation of the tax or a notice of the rejection of the claim for refund."

(Emphasis added.)

Given that there is a two-year time period within which a fiduciary must file a claim for refund with the commissioner and the probate court, the plaintiff's reliance on § 12-367(d) is flawed because the plaintiff has made no such allegation.

The plaintiff appears to overlook subsection (b) of § 12-367 as well, which provides, in relevant part, that: "Within sixty days after the mailing of the computation by the Commissioner . . . the fiduciary . . . may make written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the determination of the tax or the computation thereof. Such application shall set forth in detail the objection to the determination or computation of the tax . . . [The Probate Court] shall determine all matters properly before it, including the amount of such tax and shall enter upon its records a decree for such amount . . . Subject only to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the computation of the tax by the Commissioner . . . shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless a hearing is held thereon as herein provided, in which case the decree of the Probate Court shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless an appeal is taken as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court." (Emphasis added.)

See footnote three.

In point one of his memorandum, the plaintiff also cited §§ 12-397 and 12-384 to support his argument that he has standing as an heir, beneficiary and past fiduciary of the estate.