Young v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv.
[…] Because the probate court has the power to appoint or remove an executor pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-242, the plaintiff has no standing to have this court, in the absence of an order or decree of the probate court, to order the appointment of the plaintiff as executor of the estate. Furthermore, as the plaintiff is neither the estate nor the executor, and because neither the probate court nor the department seeks any further succession tax on the estate, the plaintiff cannot claim to be classically aggrieved.

General Statutes § 45a-242 provides, in relevant part:

(a) . . . The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested . . . after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary or successor fiduciary is available . . .

(b) . . . The court of probate, after notice and hearing, may accept or reject the written resignation of any fiduciary, but such resignation shall not be accepted until such fiduciary as fully and finally accounted for the administration of such fiduciary's trust to the acceptance of such court . . .

(d) . . . Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, upon the death, removal or acceptance of the resignation of any fiduciary before the completion of such fiduciary's duties, the court of probate may appoint a suitable person to fill the resultant vacancy and such successor fiduciary shall give a probate bond . . ."

(Emphasis added.)

In seeking to have this court reappoint him as executor, the plaintiff has not alleged that he first sought permission from the probate court to reopen the estate.