Young v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv.
[…] (Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, ¶ 26.) He further alleges that he resigned as executor "due to the encouragement of the judge and several heirs" and that the "resignation . . . encouraged by the Probate Judge was error." (Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 33-34.)

The plaintiff alleges that: 1) the property should have been excluded from the decedent's gross taxable estate, as defined in subsection (a)(1) of General Statutes § 12-349, when the town acquired the farm land for open space use and 2) the property should not be subject to succession taxes under subsection (e)(1) therein because an exemption existed pursuant to General Statutes § 12-347(c). See Plaintiff's Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 20-21.

General Statutes § 12-349 provides, in relevant part: "(a) . . . (1) The gross estate for the purpose of the tax imposed by the provisions of [Chapter 216, Succession and Transfer Taxes] shall be the total of the fair market value of all the property transferred subject to tax . . . except that the value of any real property in the gross estate classified as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c at the time of the decedent's death shall be determined for purposes of said tax in accordance with the provisions applicable to farm land in section 12-63 . . .

(e) . . . (1) If, within ten years immediately following the death of the decedent, real property in the gross estate of the decedent, classified as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c and the value of which, for purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter, was determined in accordance with provisions applicable to farm land in section 12-63 as provided in subsection (a) of this section, is transferred to anyone other than a beneficiary or distributee in class AA, A or B as provided in section 12-344 or is no longer classified as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c, such beneficiary or distributee shall be liable for a tax applicable to such transfer or change in classification . . ."

(Emphasis added.)