Young v. Commissioner of Revenue Serv.
[…] 1) does not have standing to bring the appeal;

2) is not appealing from any "order, denial or decree of a court of probate" pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186(a);

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." (Emphasis added.)

3) erroneously relies upon General Statutes § 12-39s because the appeal is barred by the theory of sovereign immunity;

General Statutes § 12-39s provides, in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner . . . of his own motion, is authorized, where any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed against any person by said commissioner, to cancel the unpaid portion of such tax, penalty or interest.

(b) The Commissioner . . . of his own motion, is authorized, if the commissioner determines that any tax, penalty or interest has been paid more than once or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed, to credit such amount against any amounts then due and payable from such person to said commissioner and to refund, upon order of the Comptroller, the balance, if any, to such person. If such person is required by law to collect such tax or reimbursement for such tax from another person and has collected such tax or reimbursement for such tax from such other person, any amount credited or refunded under this subsection shall be credited or refunded to such other person.

(c) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing suit against the state by a person against whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed or from whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally collected and shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity . . ." (Emphasis added.)

4) erroneously relies upon Genera] Statutes § 4-183 because the appeal is exempt under its terms;