Young v. City of Shelton
[…] Since such a claim should be asserted through a motion to dismiss, the court will consider the apportionment defendant's pleading to be a motion to dismiss, notwithstanding its denomination by the apportionment defendant as a motion to strike.

Section 52-102b authorizes a defendant in a negligence action to serve an apportionment complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages. § 52-102b (a). Section 52-102b (a) expressly provides that, "Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint."