Young v. City of Shelton
[…] See Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 233 (1987). Its time limitation is a substantive and jurisdictional requirement that cannot be waived by the parties. Where a specific time limitation is contained within a statute that creates a right of action that did not exist at common law, then the remedy exists only during the prescribed period. Id., 231-232.

The City of Shelton and the City of Shelton Board of Education further assert that, should the one hundred twenty day limitation contained in § 52-102b be viewed as mandatory, their right to bring an apportionment complaint is saved by the provisions of General Statutes § 52-593a.

Section 52-593a provides in relevant part that: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."