Young v. City of Shelton
[…] The City of Shelton and the City of Shelton Board of Education assert that the one hundred twenty day time period set forth in § 52-102b is not mandatory. In the alternative, they argue that, should the one hundred twenty day period be compulsory, the action is saved, despite their failure to meet that mandate, by the provisions of General Statutes § 52-593a, which preserves a right of action if the process is served within fifteen days of its delivery to a state marshal.

At oral argument, Pop Warner withdrew its claim that a municipality can not file an apportionment complaint.

Section 52-593a provides in relevant part that: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."

Before considering the merits of the parties' claims, a procedural issue must be addressed. Pop Warner has asserted its claim through a motion to strike the apportionment complaint. Its claim however is more appropriately advanced through a motion to dismiss.