Young v. City of Irving
[…] United States v. Thompson, 2012 WL 1161609, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 9, 2012) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (citing United States v. Newman, 472 F.3d 233, 236-37 (5th Cir. 2006)).

Setting aside Officer Landry's reasonable belief that Young violated Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.501(c), Officer Landry's dash-cam video, which the court is permitted to consider in deciding the motion to dismiss, shows that Young committed at least two additional offenses in the presence of Officers Landry and Hammett, both of which would provide probable cause to support Young's arrest. Under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.02(b) (West 2016), “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has . . . lawfully detained the person.”