Young v. City of Irving
[…] Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123 (2000) (citing United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989)). As previously stated, witnessing a traffic violation is an objectively reasonable basis on which to conduct a traffic stop. Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d at 430.

Young alleges that Officer Landry stopped Young's vehicle because he believed that Young had violated Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.501(c) (West 2022), which provides that “[a] motor vehicle operator shall use a horn to provide audible warning only when necessary to insure safe operation.” Young does not dispute that he honked his horn, does not allege that he did so “to insure safe operation” of his vehicle, and does not allege that Officer Landry did not reasonably believe that Young had violated § 547.501(c).