No. 2-13-1090
[…] Santa's Best Craft, L.L.C. v. Zurich American Insurance Co., 408 Ill. App. 3d 173, 191 (2010). A trial court abuses its discretion where no reasonable person would adopt the court's view. TruServ Corp. v. Ernst & Young LLP, 376 Ill. App. 3d 218, 227 (2007). ¶ 143 An award of prejudgment interest is appropriate where it is "authorized by statute, agreement of the parties[,] or when warranted by equitable considerations." Tully v. McLean, 409 Ill. App. 3d 659, 684-85 (2011). Section 2 of the Interest Act provides that, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing[.]" 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012). Prejudgment interest may also be recovered for causes of action sounding in equity when warranted by equitable considerations. Tri-G, Inc. v.