Young v. Astrue
[…] The Plaintiff further argues the VE testified the exact number of jobs in existence was unknown and the answer the VE provided at the administrative hearing was a "guesstimate."

The Defendant argues the regulations place the burden on the Commissioner to identify jobs that are in existence in the national, and not local economy, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.966. Further, the Defendant argues that in addition to the position of a toll collector, the VE identified two other jobs that the Plaintiff could perform that existed in significant numbers within the national economy.

20 C.F.R. § 416.966 states that the Commissioner will consider "work that exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region in which [the claimant] lives or in several other regions of the county. It does not matter whether (1) work exists in the immediate area in which [the claimant] live[s]; (2) a specific job vacancy exists for the [the claimant]; or (3) [the claimant] would be hired if [he or she] applied for work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a).