Young v. Apker
[…] (Addendum to Appeal, Apr. 27, 2005, Ex. S to Thiessen Cert.) Young signed his appeal on April 27, 2005, well within the applicable thirty-day time limit, and the Parole Commission stamped the appeal as received on May 2, 2005. (Appeal at 1, Apr. 27, 2005, Ex. S to Thiessen Cert.) It is therefore clear that Young did not receive the Commission's decision for the first time on May 4, 2005, as alleged in the petition, and that he did not "manage to put together" his appeal on the last possible day permitted.

In the petition Young asserts that 28 C.F.R. § 2.50-02(8) and (9) create this duty, but there do not appear to be any such sections in the Commission's Rules and Procedures Manual. However, 18 U.S.C. § 4214(e) states that the Commission should provide a written notice of its determination "not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the revocation hearing."

The record reflects that the Commission provided a copy of its decision to Young's attorney shortly after it was issued, and that Young personally received a copy within the period prescribed by the regulation.