Young v. Apker
[…] (See Notice of Action at 2, Ex. R. to Thiessen Cert.; Notice of Action on Appeal at 1, Ex. T to Thiessen Cert.)

There is no basis for excluding from consideration the original offense conduct because it dates from 1975. The Commission is authorized, and is indeed required, to consider any relevant information about the prisoner when making a parole determination. See 18 U.S.C. § 4207 (providing that the Commission shall consider, in any decision on release, "official reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record . . . [and] such additional relevant information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the prisoner) as may reasonably be available"); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(a)(2) (providing that the Commission, in making a parole or reparole determination, "shall consider . . . [o]fficial reports of the prisoner's prior criminal record"); 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(1) (providing that the Commission "shall also [take] into