No. CV 04-4000358
[…] Private Healthcare Systems, Inc. v. Torres, supra, 84 Conn.App. 835; see State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 387, AFL-CIO, supra, 252 Conn. 477. The court thus concludes that the arbitrator's award does not conflict with the public policy of this state pertaining to the use of redevelopment lands.
II
Middletown next argues that the arbitration award should be vacated on the ground that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by failing to issue an award in accordance with the parties' submission. In support of this argument, Middletown points to General Statutes § 52-418(a), which provides that "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."
According to Middletown, the issue submitted before the arbitrator was a determination of which party was entitled to the escrow proceeds from the YMCA's parking lease agreement with the hospital.