No. CV 04-4000358
[…] "Even in the case of an unrestricted submission, [the Supreme Court has], however, recognized three grounds for vacating an award: (1) the award rules on the constitutionality of a statute . . . (2) the award violates clear public policy . . . or (3) the award contravenes one or more of the statutory proscriptions of (General Statutes] § 52-418." Stratford v. International Assn. of Firefighters, AFL-CIO, Local 998, supra, 248 Conn. 116.
I
Middletown first claims that the arbitration award is inconsistent with the public policy codified in General Statutes § 8-137. That section provides in part that redevelopment property conveyed to a redeveloper "shall be developed and used in accordance with the redevelopment plan or such plan as modified with the approval of the redevelopment agency." General Statutes § 8-137. In accordance with this statutory mandate and the terms of the escrow agreement, the arbitration award orders that all escrow funds from the hospital lease be turned over to the YMCA for the purposes of implementing the approved redevelopment plan.