No. 5794
[…] General Statues § 47a-2 (a) (3) provides in pertinent part: "Arrangements exempted from application of title [47a Landlord and Tenant law]. . . . (a) Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46 . . . (3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organizations. . . ."