Yonker v. City of Reno
[…] Id. at 695, 120 P.3d at 412.

The parties do not dispute that Yonker's heart disease qualifies under this conclusive presumption as an occupational disease for purposes of NRS Chapter 617; rather, the City disputes only Yonker's entitlement to disability benefits.

Prior to its amendment in 2017, NRS 617.420 provided that "[n]o compensation may be paid under this chapter for disability which does not incapacitate the employee for at least 5 cumulative days within a 20-day period from earning full wages, but if the incapacity extends for 5 or more days within a 20-day period, the compensation must then be computed from the date of disability." See 2017 Nev. Stat., ch. 551, § 2, at 3891. The version of the statute that applies to this case became effective in 1987, 1987 Nev. Stat., ch. 397, § 7, at 923, and is cited herein.