Yonker v. City of Reno
[…] Second, the claimant in Howard had not been previously deemed disabled in any way, id. at 692-95, 120 P.3d at 410-12, whereas Yonker had been previously deemed permanently partially disabled as a result of his heart disease while he was still earning wages. His previous disability led the appeals officer to conclude that he was entitled to PTD benefits under NRS 617.457(11), which states:

A person who is determined to be:

(a) Partially disabled from an occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of this section; and

(b) Incapable of performing, with or without remuneration, work as a . . . police officer,

may elect to receive the benefits provided under NRS 616C.440 for a permanent total disability.
Under the plain meaning of this statute, Yonker satisfied both prongs of the requisite determination, and thus he was entitled to elect to receive the PTD benefits provided under NRS 616C.440. However, since NRS 616C.440 determines disability compensation with reference to "the average monthly wage," we must consider whether Yonker was earning a wage on the date of his disability such that the rule of Howard would not preclude him from receiving benefits.