Yonker v. City of Reno
[…] She did not address TTD benefits in the decision, nor did she explicitly address the applicability of Howard v. City of Las Vegas, 121 Nev. 691, 120 P.3d 410 (2005), the primary case the City relied upon in arguing that Yonker was not entitled to disability benefits.

NRS 617.457 was amended multiple times since Yonker's request to reopen his claim. See 2017 Nev. Stat., ch. 551, § 5, at 3894-96; 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 420, §§ 3, 3.5, at 2429-33; 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 124, § 2, at 584-85. The 2011 version of the statute came into effect on October 1, 2011, but Yonker requested reopening of his claim on September 30, 2011, which is also the date of his second disablement. See NRS 218D.330 ("Each law . . . passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law . . . specifically prescribes a different effective date."); see also Prescott v. United States, 523 F. Supp. 918, 926 (D. Nev. 1981) (applying Nevada occupational-disease law and holding that "the law in effect at the date of the occurrence of the disability governs"); Langman v. Nev.