INDEX No. 190148/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 006
[…] Yohe's illness." Affirmation and Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant American Valve, Inc.'s Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 7, ¶ 27.
Preliminarily, CPLR 3212(b) states in relevant part "[a] motion for summary judgment shall be supported by [an] affidavit. . . The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts". Here, American Valve provides an affidavit from corporate representative, Seth Guterman. Within his affidavit, Mr.