INDEX No. 190148/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 006
[…] American Valve contends that Mr. Yohe was not exposed to any American Valve product, and that no American Valve product contains asbestos. American Valve moves for summary judgment. Plaintiffs oppose and American Valve replies.
Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b), a motion for summary judgment, "shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." "[T]he proponent of a summary judgment motion must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact.