YNGH v. ROGERS
[…] Hoffman and conversation with Mr. Gebo. It became apparent to the Court at this point that Mr. Gebo had become a witness in the matter and the Court therefore advised him to retain counsel to handle the balance of the case. The hearing was then adjourned to December 15, 2010.

YNGH's objected to Mr. Charamut's testimony on grounds that no party called him as a witness. This objection is groundless, given that the Court may call witnesses in order to render substantial justice. ( See McKinney's UCCA § 1804 ("The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence, except statutory provisions relating to privileged communications and personal transactions or communications with a decedent or mentally ill person.")).

New York's Rules of Professional Conduct generally forbid an attorney from acting "as an advocate before a tribunal in a matter in which the lawyer is likely to be a witness on a significant issue of fact. . . ." New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.7 [a].