Yith v. Johnson
[…] The Ninth Circuit has recognized that "[t]he natural reading of [8 U.S.C. §1429] is that removal proceedings and final removal orders are to take precedence over naturalization applications." Perdomo-Padilla v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 964, 970 (9th Cir. 2003). However, Defendants have submitted insufficient evidence that Plaintiffs have been placed in removal proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 (2015), which states that removal proceedings are "commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court" (emphasis added). See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court"). Thus far, Defendants have submitted copies of the NTAs issued to both Plaintiffs.