CV156029204S
[…] Jefferson, 98 Conn.App. 147, 158 n.8, 908 A.2d 13 (2006). The court further explains that " [w]e note, however, that according to the act's legislative history, § 47a-14h is procedural in nature and is designed to balance the competing interests of tenants and landlords by both providing a simple method by which an individual tenant may enforce housing code violations and also protecting a landlord's interest in collecting rent by requiring a tenant who initiates such an action to deposit rent with the clerk of the court during the action's pendency." Id., 159 n.9.
General Statutes § 47a-14h(b) further lists the tenant's requirements in bringing an action to enforce the landlord's responsibilities. Sec. 47a-14h(b) provides, in relevant part: " The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court. The complaint shall allege (1) the name of the tenant; (2) the name of the landlord; (3) the address of the premises; (4) the nature of the alleged violation of section 47a-7; and (5) the dates when rent is due under the rental agreement and the amount due on such dates. The complaint shall also allege that at least twenty-one days prior to the date on which the complaint is filed, the tenant made a complaint concerning the premises to the municipal agency, in the municipality where the premises are located, responsible for enforcement of the housing code . . ." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court in Dugan v.