CV156029204S
[…] The plaintiff further claims that his cause of action is premised on constructive eviction. Lastly, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant's failure to make certain repairs constituted a failure to provide essential services under General Statutes § 47a-13.
General Statutes § 47a-1(l) defines " tenant" as " the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law."
General Statutes § 47a-13(a) provides, in relevant part: " If the landlord is required to supply heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas or other essential service, and if the landlord fails to supply such essential service and the failure is not caused by conditions beyond the landlord's control, the tenant may give notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may elect to . . ." ---------
B. Analysis
Tenant Status
General Statutes § 47a-1(l) defines " tenant" as the " person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling . . ." The plaintiff in this matter is not a tenant because he is no longer entitled to occupy the premise under a rental agreement.