CV156029204S
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE #102
PETER EMMET WIESE, JUDGE.
I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On May 18, 2015, the plaintiff, Simeon Yisrael, filed a complaint against the defendant, Jacek Dziekan, under General Statutes § 47a-14h. The plaintiff alleges the following facts. The plaintiff was a tenant in an apartment owned by the defendant under an oral agreement. The plaintiff lived in the apartment as a tenant from March 14, 2010 to May 2013. In May 2013, the plaintiff was forced to move from the premises because of alleged hazardous conditions.
General Statutes § 47a-14h(a) provides, in relevant part: " Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 . . . may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section . . ."
On June 25, 2015, the defendant filed a motion to strike the plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. On July 6, 2015, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to strike and a supporting memorandum of law.