Yip v. Oscar Flores, Nice Fence & Railing Corp.
[…] In reply, defendants argue that the findings of plaintiffs physicians are insufficient and inadequate, as compared to the findings of defendants' independent medical examiner, Dr. Lubliner. Defendants argue, inter alia, that plaintiffs cross-motion is inadequate as it fails to explain why plaintiff did not previously submit a complete Bill of Particulars. Defendants also contend that they would be prejudiced if plaintiff s cross-motion is granted.

Discussion

This court will first address plaintiffs cross-motion for leave to amend the verified bill of particulars. Pursuant to CPLR §3025(b), "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." Leave to amend pleadings is generally freely granted, absent prejudice and surprise resulting from the delay. See, Edenwald Contr. Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 (1983); Antwerpse Diamantbank N V. v. Nissel, 27 A.D.3d 207, 208 (1st Dep't 2006).