0104715/2006.
[…] This proof satisfies the plaintiff's burden on the motion and creates a prima facie case of liability against the defendant.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1231 subjects bicyclists to all of the duties applicable to motorists, but also gives them the same rights and privileges as motorists. See Aiello v City of New York, 32 AD3d 361 (1st Dept. 2006); Redcross v State, 241 AD2d 787 (3rd Dept. 1997); Secor v Kohl, 67 AD2d 358 (2nd Dept. 1979). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1234 requires bicyclists to ride "near the right hand curb or edge of the roadway. . . in such a manner as to prevent undue interference with the flow of traffic." Motorists, however, are required to "exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146.
The plaintiff's proof satisfies his burden on this motion in that it shows that he was not negligent and did not contribute to the accident in any way.