Yin Invs. U.S. v. Aspen Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 813 (Tex. 2019)). At trial, the jury concluded that Yin provided all the items Aspen needed to determine whether to accept or reject Yin's claim by December 16, 2019. Doc. 154. Aspen did not pay the claim within the 60 days as required by § 542.058. Aspen was held liable on November 4, 2021. Id. Yin's TPPCA claim for attorney's fees falls under § 542.060(c). Under this section, an insurer is liable for attorney's fees when Chapter 542A applies. That chapter applies to claims made under the TPPCA. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.002(a)(3)(B). Thus, Yin's attorney's fees for the Longview property are also limited by Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(a)(1).

Under § 542A.007(a), “the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of:

(1) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action;
(2) the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or
(3) the amount calculated by:
(A) dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and
(B) multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action.”

Because the parties agreed to a bench trial on attorney's fees, which includes the court resolving any fact issues about reasonableness, the court will determine the “reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a)(1), (a)(3)(B); Doc. 166 at 8-9.