Yin Invs. U.S. v. Aspen Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Yowell v. Granite Operating Co., 620 S.W.3d 335, 355 (Tex. 2020). Yin has not provided a breakdown of these reasonable and necessary fees, nor has it provided the reasonable hourly rate that would be charged. The court agrees with Aspen that the conditional appellate fees sought are too high. The court therefore awards $50,000 in conditional fees for appeal to the Fifth Circuit and $25,000 in conditional fees for appeal to the Supreme Court.

3. Yin is entitled to interest on both properties.

a. Longview only-Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060

When Chapter 542A applies to a successful TPPCA claim, “the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code.Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(c). “Interest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid.” Id. It also does not preclude awarding other prejudgment interest on the claim. Id.