Yin Invs. U.S. v. Aspen Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Because the statute adds 5% to the interest rate determined under § 304.003(b), the total interest rate applied is 10%. The amount is calculated from the date the claim was required to be paid-February 14, 2020 (60 days after the date the jury determined Aspen had received all necessary documents)-until today. The total interest awarded under this statute is $114,314.41.

b. Both properties-Tex. Fin. Code § 304.104

Under Texas Finance Code § 304.104, prejudgment interest “accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” The prejudgment interest is simple interest, not compound. Tex. Fin. Code § 304.104. The applicable interest rate is the “postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment.”