Case No.: SACV 23-00972-CJC (JDEx)
[…] (See Dkt. 12 [Opposition, hereinafter "Opp."] at 13 ["Plaintiff does not seek to enforce the 45-day or 180-day limits. Instead, Plaintiff uses these time frames to establish that Defendants have unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed the processing of his immigration-related application."].) The "exceptional circumstances" exception to the deadlines does not mean Defendants can leave applications languishing in perpetuity. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(a) ("The Service shall adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant whose application is complete[.]"). Indeed, the APA requires that, "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." 5 U.S.C. § 555 (emphasis added).