01-21-00124-CV
[…] Id. art. 7A.01(a- 1) (emphasis added).
An interpretation that requires proof of a conviction or deferred adjudication would be inconsistent not just with the purpose of Chapter 7A, but also the plain language of article 7A.03(a). Subsection (a) requires a trial court to issue a protective order upon a finding that "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault." Id. art. 7A.03(a) (emphasis added). This provision would be mere surplusage if Subsection (c) was interpreted as a requirement for obtaining a protective order in all cases. See Pedernal Energy, LLC v.