Yeoh v. L. A. Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] City of Carlsbad (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 1104, 1127.)

Appellant has failed to sufficiently allege a continuing violation starting with his alleged protected acts in 2013. Therefore, his claim for whistleblower retaliation is barred by the statute of limitations, and the demurrer was properly sustained as to this cause of action.

Because we have determined that appellant's whistleblower retaliation claim is barred as a matter of law, we decline to address the parties' arguments regarding whether appellant demonstrated the specific requirements of Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b), including whether he demonstrated that he was "providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry," and whether he had reasonable belief that there had been a violation of law.

III. Second cause of action-retaliation for opposing disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act