Yeoh v. L. A. Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] Because the demurrer was properly sustained on the ground that the claim is time-barred, we decline to address the parties' competing arguments as to whether appellant has standing to bring a claim under the Rehabilitation Act.

IV. Third cause of action-retaliation for opposing disability discrimination under Education Code section 56046, subdivision (a)

Education Code section 56046, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]n employee of a local educational agency shall not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any person, including, but not limited to, a teacher, a provider of designated instruction and services, a paraprofessional, an instructional aide, a behavioral aide, a health aide, other educators or staff of the local educational agency, a private individual or entity under contract with the local educational agency, or a subordinate of the employee, for the purpose of interfering with the action of that person at any time, to assist a parent or guardian of a pupil with exceptional needs to obtain services or accommodations for that pupil."

Education Code section 56046 does not contain a specific time limit for filing suit.