Yeoh v. L. A. Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] III. Second cause of action-retaliation for opposing disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act

Title 29 United State Code section 794(a) provides in relevant part: "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service."

The Rehabilitation Act does not specify its own limitations period. "'The Supreme Court has clearly held that in the absence of a federal statute of limitations . . . the controlling statute of limitations is the most appropriate one provided by state law.'" (See Daviton v.