Yeoh v. L. A. Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] Education Code section 56046 does not contain a specific time limit for filing suit. However, as it contains an administrative remedy, the most analogous statute would appear to be the two-year limitations period for seeking administrative relief regarding special education cases in Education Code section 56505, subdivision (l). Appellant asserts that this cause of action should have a three-year statute of limitations based on Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), which pertains to "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture."

Appellant argues that the trial court determined the applicable statute of limitations without notice to appellant nor an opportunity to address the issue at the time.