Yeoh v. L. A. Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] (Ibid.)

If the demurrer has been sustained without leave to amend, "we must decide whether there is a reasonable possibility the plaintiff could cure the defect with an amendment." (Schifando, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1081.) "If we find that an amendment could cure the defect, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, no abuse of discretion has occurred. [Citation.] The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect." (Ibid.)

II. First cause of action-whistleblower retaliation

(Lab. Code, § 1102.5)

A. Relevant law

Labor Code section 1102.5 states:

"(a) An employer, . . . shall not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information . . . to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or from providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of [laws, rules or regulations].