Case No. 4:20-cv-00192-DCN
[…] What Defendants do not realize, however, is this point further illustrates that Section 1(b) exempts interstate local distributors because, otherwise, subsections (b) and (c) of Section 1 would be redundant. See Animal Legal Def. Fund v. United States Dep't of Agric. , 935 F.3d 858, 870 (9th Cir. 2019) (applying the statutory canon of construction presumption against redundancy).
The Natural Gas Policy Act, which works in tandem with the NGA, also instructs that an interstate operation can be a local distribution. See 15 U.S.C. § 3371 (a)(1)(A) (explaining that FERC "may, by rule or order, authorize any interstate pipeline to transport natural gas on behalf of any intrastate pipeline; and any local distribution company."); id. § 3431 (connecting this authorization to Section 1(b) of the NGA).
B. Count Seven
Defendants also contend that count seven in the Amended Complaint must be dismissed.