Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. W.C.A.B
[…] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 821.

The employer's submitted answer raised the defense that the decedent at the time of his death was "acting in violation of law" and that compensation was not payable, by force of Section 301(a) of the Act. Under that Section the right to compensation is defeated if the employer meets the burden of proving that the injury or death was caused by the employee's violation of law.

77 P. S. § 431. This Section provides in pertinent part as follows:

[N]o compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe's violation of law, but the burden or proof of such fact shall be upon the employer. . . .

Counsel for the claimant objected to the filing of the answer on the ground that it was not timely filed under Section 416. Relying on that same Section claimant's counsel moved that all the allegations in the claim petition be deemed admitted for lack of a timely answer.