Yee v. Sigal
[…] [Citations.] ‘. . . In weighing the evidence, the trial judge may exercise the prerogatives of a fact trier by refusing to believe witnesses and by drawing conclusions at odds with expert opinion. If the motion is granted, his findings are entitled to the same respect on appeal as any other findings and are not reversible if supported by substantial evidence.” (Heap v. General Motors Corp. (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 824, 829-830.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a), provides: “Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.”