Ye Olde King's Head, Inc. v. Gray
[…] The trial court further found that defendant’s conduct was not constitutionally protected, and granted the petition for an injunction. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 527.8 authorizes an employer to seek an injunction on behalf of its employees to prevent threats or acts of violence by any person. (§ 527.8, subd. (a); Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333 (Scripps).) It provides, in relevant part: “Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee....” (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) A “credible threat of violence” is defined as “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) A “‘[c]ourse of conduct’ is a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however, short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(3).)

Section 527.8 was enacted to establish parallel provisions to section 527.6, which allows a person who has suffered harassment to seek a temporary restraining order and injunction against the harasser.