Ye Olde King's Head, Inc. v. Gray
[…] (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(3).)

Section 527.8 was enacted to establish parallel provisions to section 527.6, which allows a person who has suffered harassment to seek a temporary restraining order and injunction against the harasser. (Scripps, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 333.) Early versions of section 527.8 included the precise language, terminology and process in section 527.6, including the definitions of “harassment” and “course of conduct.” (Scripps, at p. 333, fn. 8.)

Section 527.6 provides in part: “(a) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as defined in this section.” “Harassment” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and must actually cause some substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).)

Injunctions issued under section 527.8 are reviewed to determine whether the necessary factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. (USS-Posco Industries v.