Yates v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] McAlpine v. Multnomah Cty., 131 Or. App. 136, 144 (1994).

Plaintiff does not allege that Marion County violated a statute or otherwise specify the source of Marion County's alleged duty to notify her. However, Marion County acknowledges that state law, and particularly ORS 215.416(11), allows it to make permitting decisions without a hearing, so long as certain impacted parties are provided notice of the decision and an opportunity to appeal.

ORS 215.416(11) provides that a county's governing body or its designee "may approve or deny an application for a permit without a hearing if" the county "gives notice of the decision and provides an opportunity for any person who is [impacted] or who is entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this subjection, to file an appeal." ORS 215.416(11)(a)(A). The statute also provides that "[w]ritten notice of the decision shall be mailed to those persons described in paragraph (c) of this subsection." ORS 215.416(11)(a)(B). Paragraph (c) provides that "[n]otice of a decision . . . shall be provided to the . . . owners of record of property . . . located within 750 feet of the property that is the subject of the notice when the subject property is within" and EFU zone. ORS 215.416(11)(c)(A).

Because plaintiff owned property adjacent to the EFU-zoned subject property, she was entitled to notice of Marion County's decision.