Yates v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] However the context of the requirement in ORS 215.416(11)(a) that land use decisionmakers "provide[] an opportunity . . . to file an appeal" demonstrates that the provision requires the decisionmaker to make an appeals process available to affected parties like plaintiff by creating a process, informing affected parties of the process and the actions they must take to engage in it, and holding a hearing pursuant to the process if an appeal is properly filed. Subparagraph (C) of ORS 215.416(11)(a) provides that a Notice of Decision must, among other things "state that [impacted persons and those entitled to notice] may appeal a decision by filing a written appeal in the manner and within the time period provided in the county's land use regulations" and that "the decision will not become final until the period for filing a local appeal has expired." Subparagraph (C) also provides that a county "may not establish an appeal period that is less than 12 days from the date the written notice of decision . . . was mailed." ORS 215.416(a)(11)(C).